K-POP BoYs Group (BigBang)







BIGBANG

>_<MEMBERS PROFILE>_<

Big Bang (빅뱅)
Entertainment Company: YG Entertainment
Debut: August 19, 2006
Fan Club: VIP
Fan Color: Black and Yellow


T.O.P (탑)
Real Name: Choi Seung Hyun (최승현)
Born: November 4, 1987
181CM (5 Feet 11 Inches)
65KG (143 Pounds)
Blood Type: B
Position: Lead Rapper, Beat Boxer, Vocalist
Fun Facts:
His stage name T.O.P was given to him by Se7em
He admires musician’s Usher, Omarion, Jay-Z and B2K
One older Sister
Loves to Act
Acted in I Am Same, Nineteen, Iris and 71: Into The Fire
Awarded at the 47th Daejong Film Awards for Hallyu Popularity
Won Style Icon Awards for Best New Actor
Won 31st Blue Dragon Film Awards for Best New Actor
Won 31st Blue Dragon Film awards for Popularity
Won Max Movie Award for Best New Actor
Won 47th PaekSang award for Best New Actor
Won 47th PaekSang Award for Popularity Award (Actor in a Motion Picture)
He’s released singles of his own and collaborated with other artists.
He speaks well even though he is shy
He is stubborn
He likes to be the leader of things
He speaks his mind
Kissed Lee Hyori on stage


G-Dragon (지드래곤 or G-드래곤 )
Real Name: Kwon Ji Yong (권지용)
Born: August 18, 1988
177CM (5 Feet 9 Inches)
58KG (127 Pounds)
Position: Leader, Main Rapper, Composer, Face of The Group
Blood Type: A
Fun Facts:
One Older Sister
Released is first solo album on August 18, 2009 titled Heartbreaker
Likes Fashion
He is named the fashionista in South Korea
He likes Crispy Donuts
Likes Dogs and Cats
He is really bright and quiet
He lightens the mood a lot
He leads the group well
He’s been involved in a couple of scandal but each proved to be wrong or an accident
He writes much of Big Bang’s songs most of which becomes hit’s
He’s considered a music genius
His relationship with Hyun Suk (The CEO of YG Entertainment) is described to be “father and son”
He has tattoos on his inner arms. His right arm says “Vita Dolce” Meaning “Sweet life” in Italian. On his left it says “Moderato” meaning moderate which is a musical term.
G-Dragon comes from his original name “Ji Yong” Because Ji sounds like the English letter G and Yong means Dragon
“Lies” was supposed to be GD’s solo since he wrote it but they ended up singing it as a group
His childhood friend is Kangin from Super Junior

Taeyang (태양)
Real Name: Dong Yong Bae (동영배)
Born: May 18, 1988
173CM (5 Feet 8 Inches)
58KG (127 Pounds)
Blood Type: AB
Position: Main Vocalist, Main Dancer
Fun Facts:
First in the group to make his solo debut
He likes Summer
He speak English and Japanese
He likes reading Manhwa’s (Korean comics)
One older brother
Tries his best at everything
An over achiever
He listens to people well
He doesn’t like to fight
He thinks about what he’s going to say before he says anything
Released first mini album on October 22, 2009 titled “Hot”
He was a child actor in 5th grade
He played the mini Seon in JinuSean’s “A-Yo” Music Video
He agreed with GD to take a year off after high school before going on to College
Receive first kiss while filming “Ma Girl” MV
Use to have an eye brow ring
Always has his hair a Mohawk except when he first debuted he had corn rolls


Daesung (대성)
Full Name: Kang Dae Sung (강대성)
Born: April 26, 1989
178CM (5 Feet 10 Inches)
63KG (138 Pounds)
Blood Type: O
Position: Main Vocalist
Fun Facts:
One older sister
He admires Usher, Omarion, Ne-Yo and Wheesung
He’s always bright
His best aspect is his smile
He always makes people laugh
He can sing Trot music
When picking the members of Big Bang he almost wasn’t picked because people thought he was too ugly
While a trainee he was diagnosed with Vocal Cord Nodules. In the fall of 2006 it got worse so he had to undergo treatment before the realase of BIG BANG Album
Gummy, who had been in the same situation with the Vocal Cord Nodules, helped Daesung recover and manage his condition.
Played in the drama “What’s Up”
He’s very good at variety
Good at imitations
Has a good sense of humor
In 2007 he quit high school to focus full-time on Big Bang
Obsession with Japanese cartoon character Doraemon.
Was involved in a car wreck in 2011 that halted Big Bang’s activities. The Motorcyclist involved died and Daesung went through a lot. Everything worked its self out and Daesung didn’t have to serve any time for it.

Seungri (승리)
Real Name: Lee Seung Hyun (이승현)
Born: December 12, 1990
177CM (5 Feet 9 Inches)
60KG (132 Pounds)
Blood Type: A
Position: Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Choreographer, Maknae
Fun Facts:
Entered a competition called Battle Shinhwa but was rejected because his vocals weren’t that impressive at the time
He likes foreign languages
One younger sibling
He’s pretty mature for being the youngest in Big Bang
He admires Justin Timberlake and Omarion
Before Big Bang he was a member of Ilhwan, a Kwangjoo dance team
Had to fight against Hyun Seung (So-1) in order to stay in the group
Called panda or baby panda because of the dark circles under his eyes
Went to a plastic surgeon because his dark circle were severe but the doctor said he couldn’t fix them due to the fact that he had all three cause for black circles and it was impossible to fix all three
Released first Mini Album on January 20, 2011 titled “V.V.I.P
Member’s nicknames him Mek Ggeun because he always killed the mood
His highest score in high school was 85%
His highest middle school score was 81%
Acted in the move Nineteen along with T.O.P