K-POP GirLs Group (Girls Generation)







GIRLS GENERATION

>_<MEMBERS PROFILE>_<

 Girls Generation (SNSD – 소녀시대)
Entertainment Company: SM Entertainment
Debut: August 2, 2007
Fan Club: SONE
Fan Color: Pastel Rose Pink

Hyoyeon (효연)
Full Name: Kim Hyo Yeon (김효연)
Born: September 22, 1989
Position: Vocalist, Main Dancer
162CM (5 Feet 3 Inches)
49KG (108 Pounds)
Blood Type: AB
Fun Facts:
Hates the feeling of not brushing after you eat
She has 14 piercings
Was a trainee for 7 years
Studied in China
Has a high interest in fashin designing
Obsessed with her nails
If she was a guy she would date Seohyun or Tiffany
She would give up her career for love

Yuri (유리)
Full Name: Kwon Yuri (권유리)
Born: December 5, 1989
Position: Vocalist, Lead Dancer
169CM (5 Feet 6 Inches)
46KG (101 Pounds)
Blood Type: AB
Fun Facts:
Once ties the other 8 members shoelaces together then ran away
She is bad at badminton
She is adventurous
Can play the piano and violin
Sunny says Yuri sleeptalks
Loves Friday’s
Is very organized

Taeyeon (태연)
Full Name: Kim Tae Yeon (김태연)
Born: March 9, 1989
Position: Leader, Main Vocalist
164CM (5 Feet 4 Inches)
45KG (99 Pounds)
Blood Type: O
Fun Facts:
Her dad was a vocalist in a band and her mom won children song’s competitions when she was young
Her parents are very supportive of her career
Sleep talks
Her favorite number is nine
She has bad memory
Once lost her phone and it was found inside the fridge
She doesn’t like long haired boys

Jessica (제시카)
Real Name: Jung Soo Yeon (정수연)
Born: April 18, 1989
Position: Main Vocalist
164CM (5 Feet 4 Inches)
46KG (101 Pounds)
Blood Type: B
Fun Facts:
Loves to sleep
Cries when she’s angry
Was born in San Francisco
Played soccer in her school
Hates any fruit that is related to melon
She sweats a lot
Her favorite promotion was when they performed Oh! On the ice rink
Known as the “Ice Princess”

Tiffany (티파니)
Full Name: Stephanie Hwang (스테파니 황)
Born: August 1, 1989
Position: Lead Vocalist
164CM (5 Feet 4 Inches)
51KG (112 Pounds)
Blood Type: O
Fun Facts:
Was born in LA
Use to speak Korean in an American accent
Plays the flute
Her dad wanted her to study business but she cried and made him change his mind
Loves the color pink
Holds alcohol well
Her first kiss was in the states when she played spin the bottle

Sunny (써니)
Real Name: Lee Seon Kyu (이순규)
Born: May 15, 1989
Position: Lead Vocalist
160CM (5 Feet 2 Inches)
44KG (97 Pounds)
Blood Type: B
Fun Facts:
She was the last to join the group
Her parents strongly opposed her trying to become a singer
Wheesung was her singing teacher
Was born in California
She hates her birth name because it is a name more suitable for older generations
She’s not scared of ghosts
When taking her drivers license she scored a 97.5

Yoona (윤아)
Full Name: Im Yoona (임윤아)
Born: May 30, 1990
Position: Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Face of the Group
168CM (5 Feet 6 Inches)
48KG (105 Pounds)
Blood Type: B
Fun Facts:
Had a big crush on Yoochun during her tainee days
Starred in the drama “Love Rain” with Jang Geun Suk
Loves ballad songs a lot
Ideal type is Japanese actor Kimura Takuya
Makes Hyeoyeon listen to her until the early hous of morning
Became the first ever idol to endorse a big cosmetics company called Innisfree
Was voted the most popular SNSD member in Korea, Japan & Taiwan

Sooyoung (수영)
Full Name: Choi Soo Young (최수영)
Born: February 10, 1990
Position: Vocalist, Lead Dancer
171CM (5 Feet 7 Inches)
49KG (108 Pounds)
Blood Type: O
Fun Facts:
Was schoolmates with Taeyeon and Wonder Girl’s Sunye
She eats the most
Has never had a boyfriend
Has a huge crush on Jo In Sung and Lee Seung Gi
Likes tall men with broad shoulders, good backsides, and V-shaped back
Was part of the Jeong Shin Female High School choir in her high school days
Feels that she’s not beautiful and only ahjusshi fans like her

Seohyun (서현)
Real Name: Seo Joo Hyun (서주현)
Born: June 28, 1991
Position: Lead Vocalist, Maknae
169CM (5 Feet 6 Inches)
49KG (108 Pounds)
Blood Type: A
Fun Facts:
Plays the piano
Slowest member when taking a bath
Was schoolmates with Yoona
Wakes up at 7am to read books
Was on “We Got Married” with CN Blue’s Yonghwa
Loves to listen to classical music or nature sounds
She wants to be a diplomat
Wishes to get married at the age of 30